Jump to content

Shane

Members
  • Content Count

    28
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Shane

  • Rank
    Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Extreme hypersensitivity and internal anxiety. Glass drops, loud thunder I literally start crying. Hyperventilate easily, cold chills in my back all day but my body is warm. Heat is horribly uncomfortable, not that my system can't handle it seems to bring out my anxiety. Fingers tremble for no reason at all except I am a bit keyed up about something. Its like any normal level of excitement sends my body sensations over the edge. And when I (say) come home from being out somewhere my body just crashes.
  2. Saw Dr. K in Hartford today. What a wonderful doctor, I highly recommend him to anyone in the Northeast that can reach him. He says that likely the tests at BIDMC will come back negative (I kinda already assumed that given the chatter between the techs during the tests) that I don't have autonomic dysfunction, but I do have autonomic over-excitation likely due to chronic hypervigilence about my symptoms post my tick-borne illness last year. Curiously he agrees that the symptoms are being triggered by an underlying anxiety I don't really have control of "mentally" much the same as PTSD.
  3. @StayAtHomeMom thank you. Yes, standard thyroid workups(normal), serum cortisol (a bit high), norephrine/ephrenine plasma (normal), CRH Stimulation Test (normal). I did my own saliva cortisol (3 pm reading was 2x higher than normal) and thyroid panel (T4 Free was a bit high as was Reverse T3 high) but the endocrinologist pooh-poohed them.
  4. Went to BIDMC today, had my tilt (45 min) repeated, Valsalva, a palm/foot skin potential shock test. I tolerated everything well, only got slightly dizzy for about 5 seconds on tilt. The technicians did the tests not the Dr.s which I was disappointed about, but if I read between the lines from their comments is that I had the proper responses and went so far to say I would make a good physiological specimen for normal results. Unless they were just blowing smoke at me (I doubt it) I think all negatives. They said I'd get a call when the Dr.s reviewed the findings. I guess this is good news w
  5. @Pistol thank you. this is interesting, even though the endocrinologist has been returning negatives so far, I got my saliva cortisol test back and 3 of the 4 samples were normal BUT the one I took at 3PM was 2X normal. I don't think that is just a coincidence when I normally "crash". Also, I had ordered a Thyroid panel which was pretty normal except High T4 free and High reverse T3. Pretty sure the medical community (and my endo.) could care less about those readings, but it makes me wonder. Hopefully, the CRH Stimulation test comes back next week, or I find out something at BIDMC when I have
  6. @everyone thank you. descriptions are great. I think the only way I vary from what you are saying is when I am out I don't feel like I a making much effort or tension to walk, sit, etc. my HR is up at bit (90-95) as you'd expect going to doctor and such, but I just "feel" better. In fact, since this happened when I am out I'd argue I use roughly the same amount of energy when I am home (try to walk the house around to get steps on my Fitbit up) and not like am at a job, or stressing my body that much during an event. Even weirder, this was happening in a smaller way, before this acute event.
  7. @JillCT My own experience is I did a home TTT and had much the same result you are describing (which I think would meet the criteria for POTS). However, I went to Yale and got the TTT and it was negative. I've been concerned enough about my symptoms that I am heading to Boston (BIDMC) to be retested and have additional ANS testing. Others probably have better advice, but having a real TTT will probably get you more answers. I wish you luck and health.
  8. This may sound weird, but I have noticed something strange... I am around the house all day (alone nothing to do), I get fairly fatigued but I don't "crash" (meaning not laid up on the couch all day) OR... I leave the house for the day, feel pretty normal (almost never fatigued during the event) but within minutes of arriving home I crash (laid up on the couch) The strange caveat here is if I arrive home at 2pm I crash WORSE than if I arrive at 6pm! So it isn't like the amount of energy I expended has anything to do with how fatigued I am...like home just triggers it. It s
  9. @WinterSown thank you. should have specified, Boston. @RecipeForDisaster thank you. I will call back can't imagine they will only do TTT (although that is all Yale did)
  10. I got a referral to BI, but when they called me for an appointment they said (contrary to what they told me in the initial call) was that they only do the TTT. Has anyone been there and got additional test?
  11. Just managed to get the notes from my TTT at Yale. "After 10 minutes supine position, the patient was elevated to the 70 degree position for 35 minutes, with no contiguous heart rate or blood pressure recording. There were no symptoms. There was no significant change in either heart rate or blood pressure. Impression: Normal Tilt Table test" Of course, I am assuming TTT is really testing orthostatic intolerance (and I guess the ability of release whatever chemicals are required handle the postural change). Hopefully, the further autonomic testing at BI will hone in on the temperate regulati
  12. Ever since this started two months ago I've not been able to control my temperature. The only relief I get is sleeping (never a problem) and most nights after say 9pm. Cold from (literally) the first move my body makes as I wake up (temps usually 96-97.5). Going outside in the heat, or worse taking a shower will crush me for the rest of the day. If I do manage to warm up, it seems my body decides "warm" is "hot". I have to fan myself or not make a move until I feel somewhat comfortable again. Upping or lowering the thermostat in the house does nothing as "cool" becomes "cold". What is weird
  13. @KiminOrlando thank you. It was taken at 9:00 AM and apparently was a bit above normal. Don't know the exact number. Can you give me an example of a metabolic type disease?
  14. @ks42thank you. I will ask the Endo about this, I do know from reading on this Reverse T3 is basically ignored by most Endos I only found it by paying for the labs myself. @yoginithank you. That is helpful, I only am bothered with the head rush/pounding for like at worst 30 seconds, and as I said I could stand for hours. Also, would agree with OH but I just tried a poor mans OH test at home and no change in BP, as well during the TTT my BP stayed constant as well. In the running still for me are: 1. orthostatic "something" 2. Endocrine 3. (maybe I guess) CFS 4. Looking for something
  15. All endocrine tests, TSH, T3 free, Antibodies, serum Cortisol ... all normal.. T4 free (above normal), Reverse T3 (above normal) Endo seems unconcerned. Have CRH stimulation test next week. I assume if I had a thyroid problem it would already have shown up.
×
×
  • Create New...