Jump to content

dannyg

Members
  • Content Count

    81
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About dannyg

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Anyone go through the same thing? Before last year no issues at all perfectly healthy. December I was getting sick and developed pots. January my bowel movements stopped. Started losing weight suddenly for no reason muscle mass everything. February the protein in my urine started going up it's been at 30 ever since. Still have severe bowel issues constipation, I don't go for days at a time. March I started having infections urinary tract infections and signs of infections. They still continued till this day. June they told me it was kind of diverticulitis and remove the section of my
  2. I am currently going through the same thing. I have to meet with a surgeon next week about my gallbladder being taken out, and I have been having a constant inflammation in my body. Turns out it's been my liver. All of my liver enzymes are perfect but they found it with a fibroscan test, and a HIDA scan. When she was doing the HIDA scan she said my liver was enlarged. Look deeper into the liver or kidneys could be a possible reason
  3. Exact same issue I'm going through right now. I've been having constant inflammation and infections. I went to a nephrologist. My protein is at 30 and I have very high creatinine at the upper limit. My urine creatinine. He told me my blood creatinine is okay my urine creatinine is very high. He told me I need to see a GI doctor about my liver. He said all the creatinine coming out in my urine means my kidneys are doing their job removing the creatinine. There should not be that much creatinine in the urine, and that comes from the liver. The liver is supposed to keep it in your body. I went to
  4. When I first got pots last year standing my blood pressure would go up it was 160/100. The last four months or so my blood pressure has been staying very low even sitting down like 95 / 70. When I stand up it drops to about 78 / 65. I don't take anything or do anything different I don't know what happened. It just changed on its own all of a sudden. The strange part is when my blood pressure was high like that my pulse would be 150 155. Now my blood pressure is low oh, and my heart rate sometimes will be 120 when I stand up, sometimes it'll only go to 105. Very strange.
  5. Thank you everyone. I keep telling this friend of mine that that's not the problem. It's well within range the doctor didn't say anything. My blood pressure has been very low in the morning lately. I just checked it now it was 69/56 standing and walking for 5 minutes. Highest it will go up to its about 95/70 later. I know I need to deal with the autonomic issue and go see an autonomic specialist, but I'm having some other health issues going on that might be aggravating the situation. They are kind of monitoring me right now. Protein in my urine has been at 30 since February, and I beginning a
  6. I had my Cortisol levels checked. Wondering if the AM seems a little on the low side. I feel horible all day and it's within range but a friend of mine says it's too low on the low side that's why I'm so weak and fatigued in the morning. Do my AM number seem a little bit too low and could this be why I feel so weak in the morning ? It's 9.3 I don't know if that's a little bit to low if it would make a difference what do you think? My AM Cortisol. 9.3. Range. 6.0 to 18.4 My PM Cortisol. 4.9. Range 2.7 to 10.5
  7. This is me. I get lightheaded but havent passed out or had other symptoms. I was at a new doctor last week, my pulse was 82 / 62, the nurse in the doctor's office told me I should go to the emergency room right now. I told her I ain't going nowhere it gets worse than that. I told her check again in 10 minutes It'll be different. She did and it was 115 over 80.
  8. I had a Colonoscopy, endoscope, 3 Cystoscopys, this year, and Just had part of my colon removed and resectioned, growth from my bladder removed, umbilical hernia repair, appendix removed, on June 27th. 1st time sedated for the Colonoscopy with POTS I was worried. I thought my heart was going to stop when they put me to sleep. I've had several General anesthetics all of the surgeries, and made it through just fine.
  9. I had an MRI a couple weeks ago, and it said I had gallbladder sludge. But the doctors never said anything about it or mentioned it. They removed about 8 inches of my sigmoid colon that's above my bladder. The last two days I've been in pain before I go to the bathroom probably cuz it's healing. No diarrhea I haven't had diarrhea in months. All constipation all the time as what the problem has been. He said he removed all the bad part of my colon that was chronically inflamed. And yes for the last seven months my body has chronically been trying to fight something off. I don't know if it was t
  10. I will try to keep this short as possible. November I was getting dizzy, light headed, heart racing and I was diagnosed with pots. Could not understand how I got it when I was perfectly healthy. Beginning of January I stopped having bowel movements, I lost 60 lb of weight for no reason, and went for a CT scan to see if there was any blockage, and they found a growth on my bladder. Since then I forgot about the pots, because I figured the growth on my bladder was cancer and these were the symptoms of cancer. Loss of weight for no reason, weak immune system, etc. Then I had diverticulitis in Ma
  11. Thank you Pistol, I have a lot of hope it will get better. I never had trouble with my bowels until 2015. I had diverticulitis. I didn't know it , I just stopped using the bathroom. I had a colonoscopy they said had diverticulitis they cleared it up and from 2015 until November oh, my stool was always flat. I told my GI doctor about it he said it's okay so I never worried about it. Then then I stopped having bowel movements this year again, they did say I had blood in my stool, did a colonoscopy but didn't find anything wrong. Then they found a growth on the bladder. I'm blaming the bladd
  12. That is my hope to. That now that this is gone from my bladder, things will start to improve for me. The surgeon even said the same thing. He said to give it a month or two, and maybe things will improve for me. My urologist isn't saying much about it I haven't seen him really. He assisted with the surgery. But my surgeon did say the thing they remove for my bladder was like Jell-O, like a bunch of strange cells.
  13. It has been a long time since I posted in the group. I thought I would update everybody. A lot has happened since February. I have been to 13 doctors, three hospitals, two CT scans, on MRI, and many blood and urine test. Things have gotten worse since this all started. It took all this time but I finally had surgery. They removed 8 inches of my sigmoid colon, my appendix, and a growth from my bladder. I just had this done last week. All came back benign no cancer. I have a catheter now I have to have till next week. The growth that was on my bladder was a growth of abnormal cells. Not cancer j
  14. Thank you everyone ... Very frustrating for me. Have to wait for the biopsy thursday coming up, them maybe a week from then get some answers. I think I know the answer already though since it has to be the cause of all my other issues like the bowel problem and now Appendix issue popped up. I don't have an oncologist yet since they officially havent done a biopsy yet. That will be next thursday. My urologist last time I saw him a week ago when he told me about this biopsy and scheduled it he said "we still have time because it dont look like it spread because it isnt showing up in m
×
×
  • Create New...