Jump to content

peachychou123

Members
  • Content Count

    64
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About peachychou123

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Sorry if this is very long. I’ve been struggling with POTS since I was 17 and I am 28 now. Like everyone I go through crashes and other times when I feel okay. At times it’s hard not to ask ‘why me?’ I had sudden onset POTS and went from being a healthy active sociable teenager to bedridden overnight. I often feel like I was robbed of my youth even though I try not to see it that way otherwise I will become too bitter. While my friends were out partying and meeting people and having fun I was either on the couch or in bed crying wondering what was happening to me. It took me 5 years to ge
  2. Now that I think about it I think I see why my blood pressure was a bit out of whack. Yesterday I had a pretty rough morning and cried for a few hours, crying tends to really wipe my energy levels, as well as dehydrating me/losing salts. I drank a lot of water then tried to salt load a few hours later instead of mixing the water and salts properly. Which might explain the high diastolic and somewhat high systolic and feeling rough, too much water and too much salt both make me feel crappy. I have also been laying off carbs recently, because they worsen my tachy. BUT...I also think t
  3. Yeah honestly my BP concerned me. I have slight hypertension and usually have a very wide pulse pressure (like 50-55, normal for me is 135/80) so no idea why I only had a 12 or so last night, I was worried something was up and have no idea what may have caused it, aside from mild dehydration. I dont know if maybe it was a faulty reading because I was bending my arm at times? I even asked the doc if they were gonna take it again and he said there was no need. I said something about pulse pressure to the nurse and she just stared at me like what? My BP is kind of loopy sometimes. Basically they
  4. Last night I had a rather scary episode that involved me having to get out of a Uber that was driving me home from the emergency room because the driver was running red lights and driving recklessly. Normally I would avoid exercise because I am so deconditioned but I guess last night I was feeling brave...what a dumdum. I had quite a bit of anxiety in the car and was shaken, but was pretty sure I could make it walking the 4 blocks home. What a mistake that was! Pots Tachycardia, narrow pulse pressure (noticed this at the hospital, BP was 130/118 ***, doctor didnt seem to care at all
  5. At the ER when I was having chest pain they said my troponin level was 0.04 ng/ml. Thats normally the cutoff, basically the high end of normal. But otherwise they couldnt find anything wrong so they sent me home. Prior to this I had been having a couple hours of tachy with pulse 140-160 for a few hours. Has anyone else had elevated troponin due to their tachycardia alone? It’s got me a little worried, usually mine hovers around 0.02 ng/ml but not sure if I’m just being a worrywart 😕
  6. I totally get your fear, I was terrified when it happened too but if you’ve had your heart checked and it’s structurally healthy it’s unlikely a little blip would cause any danger to you. Your heart corrected itself and seems to have done so repeatedly which is good, if these episodes last longer than a couple minutes or so you should go to the ER though. I really do believe the vagus nerve is responsible for so many of these strange little skips. I had gastritis lately and my PVCs and ectopics were way more frequent. I’ve had short runs of these very hard fast beats infrequently for the past
  7. Couple days ago I was on my phone in bed for a while. I try to avoid this because I know it gives me tingly uncomfortable arms due to lack of blood flow. It’s usually mild enough that I can ignore it. Well this time when I put my phone down I had extreme pain and numbness in my arms and hands. It lasted hours and I could not get relief from it. It was quite agonising. Because I was having some preexisting chest pains I got very scared and went to the ER. Because my last trip wasn’t too long ago a senior doctor saw me. He was kind of mad to be honest. Of course he had never heard of POTS a
  8. I’ve actually experienced a very similar symptom, just the other day it happened again. Like you I am used to the usual PVCs and PACs but very occasionally (like once a month or less) I will get a scary episode with a couple skips and then suddenly my heart will go BOOM BOOM BOOM BOOM very fast for about 10 seconds. It usually happens when I am laying in bed or my stomach is irritated because I ate something spicy or forgot to take my reflux meds. I have had multiple EKGs and they said everything looked good. It’s possible you had a short run of SVT but SVT is usually harmless and
  9. I've been having a bit of a POTS flare due to yet another viral infection. I only had a cold and sore throat, but my tachy was worse the last few days (120+ at rest, it was 140 in the hospital, when it's usually about 80) and I have been feeling a little more winded than usual with some chest pains, so I decided to go to the emergency room just to be on the safe side. They did an EKG and bloods and my troponin came back at 0.02. The cutoff for normal is 0.034. So technically it's still below the threshold. But I've heard troponin levels should ideally be at 0 in most people. Apparen
  10. Sorry you've had a flare, it seems this time of year is notoriously bad due to all the germs floating around. POTS flareups are common after catching a virus. Even those without dysautonomia tend to have higher heartrate during a viral illness. Is your blood pressure lower than usual? Can you get ahold of your doctor to discuss why your beta blocker might not be working? You might simply need a higher dosage but of course you'll have to discuss this with your physician first. I had a bad flare during October after a stomach virus and my heartrate was also consistently higher than usual fo
  11. I have also been dealing with some heavy fatigue for the past week. I felt too weak to physically move from the couch at times, and like I could fall asleep while standing in line at the checkout. Brain fog is also worse, I've been spacing out more and find it hard to concentrate when people are talking to me. From what I've read on this forum, it seems a lot of people with POTS or dysautonomia struggle during this time of year. Like you said it could be the combination of the seasonal changes, temperature fluctuations (it's cold outside but often overheated indoors in many places which can pr
  12. Well as I was getting dressed for bed I noticed a bit of weird swelling in my leg today. Most people say their ankle or whole calf swelled up. Well, this swelling is weird, it's slightly bulgey, localized and near the surface in one patch. No pain, but there's a patch maybe 6cm long and 4cm wide, and less than 1cm raised, on the front of my left calf, that is swollen. It's hard to see from the front or just by looking, but when I look down at my legs, especially under a light, I can see the shadow where it's definitely raised. I have always had some pretty thick blue veins underneath that patc
  13. As far as I know it's common for any kind of infection or virus to increase HR. It's your body's way of trying to pump it's white blood cells around the body more efficiently, 'patrolling' for sources of infection. If you develop a fever or severe pain/swelling, it'd be best to see a doctor.
  14. I was on propranolol for 4 years and it helped a lot. I came off it and felt fine for about 6 months, then relapsed last month. I have tried the propranolol again and while it lowers my high HR, it isn't doing anything for my dizziness anymore. In fact, I've heard that when you use beta blockers long term, the body tries as hard as it can to 'unblock' these blocked signals. Usually by increasing adrenaline production. So now I feel that my body has become extremely sensitive to adrenaline and thus much more symptomatic. Don't get me wrong, it worked great all those years, but I'm going to expl
  15. Sometimes my bp is lower, sometimes it's normal, sometimes I'm hypertensive. I have felt dizzy and lightheaded at all of these pressures. For me, I think it has less to do with bp and much more to do with heart rate. Slow and fast heartrates can both lead to lightheadedness. In both cases the body is struggling to circulate oxygenated blood around the entire body. I also have felt lightheaded sitting and sometimes laying down. Currently I am in the middle of a POTS flare, so my lightheadedness is awful, I keep getting those weird 'trapdoor' 'falling' sensations even when sitting. It is NOT ve
×
×
  • Create New...