Jump to content

blood sugar


justin
 Share

Recommended Posts

wondering if anyone has insulinemia or diabetes, or any other form of impaired glucose or insulin tolerance?

my gp diagnosed me a year ago with what he termed 'mild hypoglycemia'. whatever, that's all fine and manageable, but i've also had a couple of tests that showed an abnormal fasting insulin level, and just recently have had a few unacceptably HIGH blood sugar levels (the opposite of my usual problem).

is there a connection here with POTS? i saw a link on the potsplace site between POTS and 'reactive hypoglycemia'? but was wondering if anybody knew anything more.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Justin,

I'm not familiar with the connection between POTS and hypoglycemia, but I do know that there is a definite reaction to sugar & starch intake by most POTS patients. I'm sorry I couldn't be more help, I will be curious to see what others have to say about this...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Justin,

I have polycystic ovarian syndrome and this is linked very strongly to type II diabetes and hyperinsulinemia. A lot of women who have it have blood sugar issues and do well on low carb diets - and that is true for me too. I have had issues when I was pregnant (I was borderline for gestational diabetes), and once in the doc's office I felt sick and they did a blood sugar on me and it was 63 (I had just had tuna and crackers a few hours before). Many doctors have different schools of thought on hypoglycemia, but I know I have it to varying degrees and if I don't eat protein every 2-3 hours, I feel horrible.

As for it being linked to POTS, I wouldn't be surprised, but I don't think anyone has any hard evidence on it that I have read anyway.

What type of diet do you follow?? ANd also, do you ever feel low blood sugarish when you wake up from a nap? I often do and sometimes I will just rest instead of napping because of hte way i feel when I wake up.

Elaine

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Here is a paper that explains a bit more:

Carbohydrate ingestion, with transient endogenous insulinaemia, produces both sympathetic activation and vasodilation in normal humans:

http://cs.portlandpress.com/cs/102/0523/cs1020523.htm

Michelle

Link to comment
Share on other sites

elaine:

i'm vegan, and i have been for a number of years. actually, i've been vegetarian for most of my life, as well. my diet used to be very well balanced, but over the past 1-2 years has become grab-whatever-i-feel-like. very inconsistent in terms of intake and the kind of food it is (i.e. carbs, proteins or fats). recently i have more carbs, some fats and very little protein. this is mainly because i have a hard time eating a lot of protein, particularly if i'm feeling nauseous. ditto on the fat. so i stick to carbs, mostly. i know it's not doing me any favours, really, but sometimes all i can manage thinking about is a piece of toast.

I DO feel weird after having a nap (!), particularly if i've just eaten a snack beforehand, and even more so if it's in the early to mid-afternoon. the only thing i could describe it as is an overwhelming heaviness. my breathing gets really laboured and it feels like my body is lead. also, i would wake up sweating and feeling flushed (and i normally can never sweat). it usually goes away after a couple of hours.

i don't know if it's necessarily blood sugar related, though, because i've tested myself before when i felt like this, and it was in the normal range.

the lowest my blood sugar has ever gotten is 48 and the highest was 216

michelle: thanks for the link!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 14 years later...

I have reactive hypoglycemia and in the past had "pre-diabetes"  or abnormal borderline high glucose. My A1C (3 month average of glucose) has been 5.7-normal is 5.5 or less. But my  recent glucose was 77 at the doctors. I do know  that when I eat simple sugar-on cereal, or candy, sometimes cookies about an hour later-give or take, my glucose will drop to 40 (40-60) and I don't start to feel bad until its in the 50's. But since I know this happens I rarely indulge in such things without being sure I load up on protein before I indulge. This seems to work for me.  I feel my best on a low complex carb diet-no drops at all.

I have never  had more detail tests but hyperinsulinemia seems the most logic as a cause though.

Hope this helps

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...