Jump to content

My Appointment With The Endo Was A Total Let Down


mrsdavidson8605
 Share

Recommended Posts

Well I had the appointment with the endo today, which I kinda knew wasn't going to go very well bc this guy is a total JERK!!!!! I brought all my stuff in, was ready to go, and he basically blew me off. Told me my insulin levels were FINE and, in so many words, said my PCP was totally wrong in diagnosing me with hyperinsulinemia... I WAS FURIOUS!! of course, I just cried afterwards, and that got me no where, except a headache and dizziness... So i'm going BACK to my pcp tomorrow. Why? I really don't know. I feel so helpless. I know everyone here has these same feelings it's just so frustrating when you think you might have a lead then they yank it out from under you... oh well. My motto is if the doc is going to be that way, then I write them off... if I don't i'll lose my mind!!!! Thanks for all the thoughts and prayers for the appointment. Gotta keep putting one step forward, eventhough, honestly I don't feel like it anymore :):(

Link to comment
Share on other sites

{{{{{{{{{Gentle hugs KG}}}}}}}}}

I am so sorry to read your report of the visit. We were all rooting for you and we each have felt that pain.

My last endo appointment was also worthless. Some times I fear when specialists have been in practice for a very long period of time, they tend to see things from an increasingly narrow perspective. And if we present with something a little different, or indeed COMPLICATED ... it is much easier to the ego for them to deny its existence rather than admit "I don't know".

I left my last appointment so fast, the nurse rushed out to the parking lot to see what the "doctor" had said to me. It was in that moment, that I surmised that I wasn't there to find an answer to my own health issues ... but rather to help this young person think about the environment where she worked. I DO believe there is a reason we go through what we go through ... but that it may not always be the most obvious or even personal one that we thought it was.

I did exactly what you are doing ... I went back to my PCP to mull over what we "learned" and to decide between the two of us the next course of action. Even though you may not have found the silver bullet, you have another important piece of the puzzle about how your body reacts. In time you'll learn more whether that is from another "specialist" or your own innate body wisdom. One way or another .... Something's Gotta Give!!!

Good thoughts your way.

~EM

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Yeah ive been in that boat TOO many times. One specialist told me i had a thyroid problem originally, my doctor disputed this and sent me another one. he looked at me like I was trying to con someone and told me that i didnt. But he acted like my entering his office with my lab results was an affront to medicine or something like that. Strange guy.

I guess they just dont understand how all encompassing and terrible autonomic issues can be for us. Sometimes i wonder how they would react if I could get them to experience 10 seconds of POTS or a couple of minutes of it.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

What did your PCP say? Where do you go from here?

My PCP has told me that endocrinology is the hardest of the subspecialties and most medical students forget as much as they can as soon as they pass the test. He also said that most Endos go into the most common problem--diabetes, and never look at or educate themselves about anything else. I had an appointment with two other Endos before my doc called and told me I had to see this one specialist over an hour away (apparently he liked challenging cases.) So far he's been the most "right" on my diagnosis, but he's a pickle to work with (I practically have to show up with incense and a burnt sacrifice to see him :) ) Good luck, if you want a second opinion opt for someone with a reputation for liking a challenge or someone fresh out of med school.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Oh Kansasgirl,

I'm so sorry. You've really been suffering too and had a lot riding on this appt.

I'm so confused- as I'm sure you are. Weren't your insulin levels high during your GTT? When the endo says your insulin levels are "fine." Does he mean during your GTT or now on metformin? (You still on that?)

Could he be right and that's why you did so badly on the metformin? I hate that you're still in the same boat, trying to sort this out. Please know you're not alone. We're all bobbing along side of you:-)

I'm sending hugs and good thought your way. let us know what you figure out with your PCP.

Julie

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Oh Kansasgirl,

I'm so sorry. You've really been suffering too and had a lot riding on this appt.

I'm so confused- as I'm sure you are. Weren't your insulin levels high during your GTT? When the endo says your insulin levels are "fine." Does he mean during your GTT or now on metformin? (You still on that?)

Could he be right and that's why you did so badly on the metformin? I hate that you're still in the same boat, trying to sort this out. Please know you're not alone. We're all bobbing along side of you:-)

I'm sending hugs and good thought your way. let us know what you figure out with your PCP.

Julie

Hi,

No he said the test results were "fine". He said that my highest level of 70.6 at 2 hours was "fine" when the range was 3-23 or so.. He said "most women your age have levels like this and they are perfectly fine". His bed side manner was terrible.. I went back to my PCP today, and he was still positive that they're too high and wants me to continue to try Avandia, eventhough i've had some side effects from it too.. my PCP thinks I may have had an alergic reaction to Metformin but he's not ruling that drug out, just wants me to take AVandia for a while. He said it could take 6-8 weeks to see improvement!!! that's a lifetime!!!! Anyway, thanks for all the positive words, everyone!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Would you like me to come there and kick his rear end in? I can visualize this you know--- shocked003.gif

Another loser added to the bunch-------- :) I'm not fond at all of these rude and insensitive docs.

If he's that full of himself, imagine the countless people he has let down. One of these days this will catch up with him.

I hope you can find a nice compassionate endocrinologist to help you soon.

BIG HUG-------------- hug008.gif

Maxine :0)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

...I practically have to show up with incense and a burnt sacrifice to see him ...

Firewatcher that is such a hoot! Big smiles. I absolutely agree with FWs assessment on what to look for in an endo. (Which is why I continue to work with my PCP for my thyroid disease instead of an endo any longer.)

When I was in my early 20's I happened on a psychiatrist fresh out of med school who had just completed his dissertation on Hashimoto Thyroiditis, which I had just been diagnosed as having. He explained to me that many women in particular had been in mental hospitals because they were misdiagnosed with an anxiety disorder and did not learn of the Hashi until they were middle aged, when by this time the thyroid is functionally dead with so much scar tissue over the years.

He also mentioned how the Hashi would get worse around menapause. He prescribed full thyroid replacement meds for me -- which was unheard of back then for someone who wasn't yet displaying hypothyroid.

Within a year (he was probably in resdidency) the doctor moved away and I lost touch with him. For the next dozen years I worked with an endo who pulled me off of all but the smallest dose of thyroid med and refused to understand the impact Hashi has on the rest of the nervous system.

And just like clockwork, the predictions of that doctor fresh out of med school had made about hashi and perimenapause are all coming true. My blood work is all over the map and the impact is huge.

Finding Doctors who are legitimatly CURIOUS and WANT TO HELP is a rare find. But we are each worth the search ... until we find someone who is willing to look beyond what they "know" and discover what truly can help us have a better quality of life.

Salubrious!

~EM

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Not every endo is bad. I hope that soon you'll find one who is much more compassionate. I was originally diagnosed by an endo. Granted he knew little about the condition and told me to gain weight and eat salt. Also told me to wait, as high blood pressure runs in the family and that one is treatable. I've done the salt, and I can't gain weight no matter how hard I try. I mentioned a previous endo's diagnosis of reactive hypoglycemia and was told that there was no problem with my levels as what happened to me is common in young women. (I've checked with other doctors and found this to be true). My glucose levels drop off immediately (60 at one hour), then slowly creep up to normal (84). Sadly true hypoglycemia, with my body reacting too much to the glucola immediately is only treatable by eating small meals, which I do.

Good luck to you!

Sara

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Not every endo is bad. I hope that soon you'll find one who is much more compassionate. I was originally diagnosed by an endo. Granted he knew little about the condition and told me to gain weight and eat salt. Also told me to wait, as high blood pressure runs in the family and that one is treatable. I've done the salt, and I can't gain weight no matter how hard I try. I mentioned a previous endo's diagnosis of reactive hypoglycemia and was told that there was no problem with my levels as what happened to me is common in young women. (I've checked with other doctors and found this to be true). My glucose levels drop off immediately (60 at one hour), then slowly creep up to normal (84). Sadly true hypoglycemia, with my body reacting too much to the glucola immediately is only treatable by eating small meals, which I do.

Good luck to you!

Sara

Well my glucose levels are pretty normal too.. that's not the problem. My insulin is HIGH after I eat meals, which results in the adrenal surges, and crashes... I went back to my PCP yesterday and he still thinks this is what is causing my symptoms and wants me to try the Avandia for another week or so to see if I see any improvement. All my previous labs showed NORMAL glucose results; even fasting. It's the INSULIN that is not right. I didn't find this out until I had my doctor order a 3 hour glucose tolereance test WITH insulin levels checked every hour for 4 hours. That's when they found that my insulin was too high. I think i'm going to just work with my PCP for now. It's really hard to get into see a specialist and the endo I was seeing moved out of the country so I got stuck with the quack I have now. EVerytime I go into his office he seems annoyed by me and I really don't have time for that kind of attitude!!!! Thanks for the reply.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Would you like me to come there and kick his rear end in? I can visualize this you know--- shocked003.gif

Another loser added to the bunch-------- :( I'm not fond at all of these rude and insensitive docs.

If he's that full of himself, imagine the countless people he has let down. One of these days this will catch up with him.

I hope you can find a nice compassionate endocrinologist to help you soon.

BIG HUG-------------- hug008.gif

Maxine :0)

HA, yes if it would get us anywhere on earth I would gladly welcome a rear kicking to the doctor, but I think we would have a lot of work on our hands, kicking a lot of rears!!! lol Thanks for the laugh though..that's the only way to get through this!!!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...